Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
VS-1224-F Network Packet Broker

VERSAstream™ Network Packet Brokers VS-1224-F Network Packet Broker

The VERSAstream™ VS-1224 is a 24 Port Any-to-Any Switch with Load Balancing and Packet Filtering. Use it to balance traffic across multiple ports as the volume of data increases. Instead of tools attempting to keep up with high-speed aggregates traffic streams, the VERSAstream can apply packet filters to the data to increase tool efficiency and eliminate port oversubscription. Line-rate hardware filtering on each port allows you to customize and streamline the amount and type of data each connected monitoring tool receives. Because they are receiving only traffic of interest, tools run faster, data is more manageable, and issues are resolved quicker.

  • Consolidate monitoring tools to reduce management expenses and lower tool costs
  • Single point of deployment and remote management minimizes management expenses and reduces MTTR
  • Monitor 10G links with 1G tools for increased ROI and more efficient use of monitoring resources
  • Easily share scarce SPAN ports and test access points without maintenance windows
  • Receives traffic from external taps or SPAN ports to allow you to deploy tools right away without impacting your production network, which simplifies the change control process


  • Any-to-Any Ports: Twenty Four (24) (Supports SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, SFP SX, LX, BT)
  • Management Port: RJ45
  • Console Port: DB9


  • Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
  • Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 200 Watts
  • Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~47-63Hz 4A MAX.


  • CE, RoHS


  • 1.72 x 19.00 x 21.00 in (4.37 x 48.26 x 53.34 cm)


  • 18.15 lbs (8.23 kgs)


  • Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)
  • Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing


  • IPv4 Address Sources and Destinations, Subnets
  • MAC Address Sources and Destinations
  • Ports
  • Ethertype
  • VLAN
  • IPv6 Address Sources and Destinations, Subnets


  • One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included, Advanced Replacement-Next Day, 3rd Business Day options available
            Product                         Description
            VS-1224-F                    VERSAstream™ 24 port 10G/1G Network Monitoring Switch

Optional Equipment


Product                                        Description

  • SFP+-SR/SX                      SR Multimode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP+-LR/LX                       LR Singlemode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP-SX                             1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-LX                              1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-RJ45                          1G Copper Transceiver

Rack Mount ears included.