google-site-verification: google8e5600d3562b2e28.htm VS-1212-F Network Packet Broker - Datacom Systems Inc
Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
VS-1212-F Network Packet Broker

VERSAstream™ Network Packet Brokers VS-1212-F Network Packet Broker

The VERSAstream™ VS-1212 is a 12 Port Any-to-Any network monitoring switch with Load Balancing and Packet Filtering that can combine data from multiple Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet network segments into one or more streams of data.  Use it to balance traffic across multiple ports as the volume of data increases. Instead of tools attempting to keep up with high-speed aggregates traffic streams, the VERSAstream can apply packet filters to the data to increase tool efficiency and eliminate port oversubscription. Line-rate hardware filtering on each port allows you to customize and streamline the amount and type of data each connected monitoring tool receives. Because they are receiving only traffic of interest, tools run faster, data is more manageable, and issues are resolved quicker.

  • Port Steering Any-to-Any ports allow traffic aggregation and copies to multiple tools
  • SFP flexibility-supports copper and fiber media
  • Single point of deployment and remote management minimizes management expenses and reduces MTTR
  • Deploy tools right away without impacting your production network
  • Keep all your tools plugged in while troubleshooting
  • Easily share scarce SPAN ports and test access points without maintenance windows or approval
  • Provide immediate network access for new compliance monitors

ANY TO ANY PORTS

  • Any-to-Any Ports: Twelve (12) (Supports SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, SFP SX, LX, BT)
  • Management Port: RJ45
  • Console Port: DB9
POWER REQUIREMENTS
  • Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
  • Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 200 Watts
  • Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~47-63Hz 4A MAX.

CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE, RoHS

DIMENSIONS (HXWXD)

  • 1.72 x 19.00 x 21.00 in (4.37 x 48.26 x 53.34 cm)

WEIGHT

  • 18.15 lbs (8.23 kgs)

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 32º to 131ºF (0º to 55ºC)
  • Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
  • Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing

FILTERING

  • IPv4 Address Sources and Destinations, Subnets
  • MAC Address Sources and Destinations
  • Ports
  • Ethertype
  • VLAN
  • IPv6 Address Sources and Destinations, Subnets

WARRANTY

  • One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included Advanced Replacement-Next Day, 3rd Business Day options available
ORDERING INFORMATION
 
            Product                         Description
            VS-1212-F                    VERSAstream™ 12 port 10G/1G Network Monitoring Switch
 

Optional Equipment

 

Product                                        Description

  • SFP+-SR/SX                      SR Multimode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP+-LR/LX                       LR Singlemode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP-SX                             1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-LX                              1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-RJ45                          1G Copper Transceiver

Rack Mount ears included.

 

VS-12XX Tutorial-1-Initial setup

Loading video...
;
CLOSE PLEASE