google-site-verification: google8e5600d3562b2e28.htm VS-1124-F Network Packet Broker - Datacom Systems Inc
Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
VS-1124-F Network Packet Broker

VERSAstream™ Network Packet Brokers VS-1124-F Network Packet Broker

24 Port Any-to-Any Switch with Load Balancing and Packet Filtering

Flexible, Any-to-Any Line-Rate Hardware Based Load Balancing and Packet Filtering for Cost Effective Data Capture and Monitoring Applications

Load Balancing - Balance sessions across multiple outputs for monitoring redundancy

240 Gbps backplane

All ports active with full features- no per port licensing. Input from passive TAPs or SPANs.

Filtering - Line-rate hardware-based (filtering can eliminate port oversubscription).

Filter on IPv4 Src/Dst Address, MAC Address, Protocol, Port, Ethertypes i.e. MPLS, VLAN, IPv6 Src/Dst Address

Aggregation/Regeneration - Combine multiple network links or channels into one stream or send copies to multiple connected tools to share data sources

Media Conversion - Leverage existing monitoring tools regardless of media type

Manage device remotely or locally with Web-based management (HTTPs) or extensive CLI (telnet/SSH)

SNMP v2c, v3c

RADIUS, TACACS+

ANY TO ANY PORTS

  • 16 1Gb Ports and 8 10 Gb Ports (Supports SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, SFP SX, LX, BT)
  • Management Port: RJ45
  • Console Port: DB9

POWER REQUIREMENTS

  • Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
  • Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 200 Watts
  • Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~47-63Hz 4A MAX.

CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE, RoHS 

DIMENSIONS (HXWXD)

  • 1.72 x 19.00 x 21.00 in (4.37 x 48.26 x 53.34 cm)

WEIGHT

  • 18.15 lbs (8.23 kgs)

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)
  • Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY

  • One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included. Advanced Replacement-Next Day, third business day options available

FILTERING

  • IPv4 Address Sources and Destinations, Subnets
  • MAC Address Sources and Destinations
  • Ports
  • Ethertype
  • VLAN
  • IPv6 Address Sources and Destinations, Subnets

ORDER INFORMATION

Product Description

VS-1124-F VERSAstream™ 24 Port (8 x 10G and 16 x 1G Network Monitoring Switch. Rack mount ears included.

Optional Equipment

  • SFP+-SR/SX SR Multimode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP+-LR/LX LR Singlemode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP-SX 1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-LX 1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-RJ45 1G Copper Transceiver
CLOSE PLEASE