Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
Modular Fiber Tap System

Network Taps Modular Fiber Tap System

This high density passive Tap system provides permanent access for up to 24 links. The flexible modular design allows tapping fiber links - from 1G up to 100G - including 40/100G SR4 and Cisco BiDi. Different fiber types and split ratios

can be mixed - all in the same high density chassis. Individual Tap Modules are of ruggedized all-metal construction.

The chassis can be partially or fully populated with a mix of modules, based on the needs of the location.

 

 

 

  • Flexible - modules are available in custom split ratios and mixed fiber types
  • Scalable - add more tap modules as the number of links increases
  • Easy to install - individual modules can be added or swapped without interrupting other links
  • Cost effective - lower overall cost than fixed tap systems
  • Passive and non-powered - no IP Address - 100% secure and immune to remote attacks
  • Guaranteed signal integrity - highest quality components used
  • Consistent - thin film couplers deliver stable predictable insertion loss without the variation of fused optical couplers
  • Full visibility - passes all full-duplex traffic (including errors) from all layers

Tap up to 24 links 1G to100G*

Ideal for security, network monitoring and analysis - anywhere that high

density and maximum flexibility are required for monitoring multiple fiber links

Product Description

FTC-24 Rack Mount Chassis - holds up to 24 modules

FTCT-24 Cable Management Tray

FTC-505 50/50 Module (50 micron)

FTC-605 60/40 Module (50 micron)

FTC-705 70/30 Module (50 micron)

FTC-805 80/20 Module (50 micron)

FTC-905 90/10 Module (50 micron)

FTC-506 50/50 Module (62.5 micron)

FTC-606 60/40 Module (62.5 micron)

FTC-706 70/30 Module (62.5 micron)

FTC-806 80/20 Module (62.5 micron)

FTC-906 90/10 Module (62.5 micron)

 

MODULES

Two LC connector pairs per module for Tap connections

to network link endpoints

(MTP connectors used for SR4 and 100G modules)

 

MONITOR PORTS

One LC connector pair per module (both ports Tx) for Monitor

connections to Monitoring tools or Network Packet Brokers
(MTP connectors used for 40/100GBASE-SR4 modules)

 

INSERTION LOSS*

Multimode 50/50: 1G = 4.5 dB | 10G = 3.9 dB

Multimode 70/30: 1G = 2.0 / 6.1dB | 10G = 3.1 / 5.1dB

Singlemode 50/50 = 3.9 dB

Singlemode 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB

Singlemode LR4 DeMux 50/50 = 4.8 dB

Singlemode LR4 DeMux 70/30 = 6.8 / 2.8 dB

*Insertion loss for 60/40, 80,/20, and 90/10 provided on request

 

WEIGHT

* provided on request *

CLOSE PLEASE