google-site-verification: google8e5600d3562b2e28.htm FTP-1000 Network Tap - Datacom Systems Inc
Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
FTP-1000 Network Tap

Network Taps FTP-1000 Network Tap

1 and 10 Gigabit fiber taps from Datacom Systems provide your network monitoring and security tools passive permanent access into your 1 or 10 Gigabit fiber network.

 

They provide permanent In-Line access to network links - eliminating the need for network connectors to be disconnected and connected each time a segment needs to be analyzed. They also support multiple topologies, including 10 Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, OC3-OC48, and SONET.

Our taps allow you to view layer 1 and 2 errors not seen when performing network monitoring using SPAN ports
They are available in a wide array of split ratios, Multimode or Single-Mode configurations. 

  • Rack mount ear included
  • Optional 1U rack mount holds 3 taps
  • 4U 12 bay rack available

NETWORK PORT

  • Ten (10) or One (1) Gigabit (LC or SC) Tap Network Connection

MONITOR PORT

  • Ten (10) or One (1) Gigabit (LC or SC) Monitoring Connection

SPLIT RATIO

  • 50/50, 70/30
  • Additional Split Ratios Available

FIBER TYPE

  • OM3

INSERTION LOSS*

  • Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 50/50 = 4.2 dB
  • Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 70/30 = 3.0 / 6.7 dB
  • Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 50/50 = 3.9 dB
  • Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB
  • * approximate per fiber

PHYSICAL DIMENSIONS (H x W x D)

  • 1.07 x 5 x 5 (2.7 x 12.7 x 12.7 kgs)

WEIGHT

  • 12 oz (0.34 kgs)

CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE, ROHS

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0° to 40°C)
  • Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30° to 65°C )
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY

  • Two (2) Year Standard Hardware Warranty
ORDERING INFORMATION (Additional Split Ratios Available)
 
           Product                              Description
  • FTP-1504                            50/50 50 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1505                            50/50 62.5 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1506                            50/50 9 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1704                            70/30 50 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1705                            70/30 62.5 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1706                            70/30 9 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1510                            50/50 50 micron Fiber Tap  (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1511                            50/50 62.5 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1512                            50/50 9 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1710                            70/30 50 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1711                            70/30 62.5 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1712                            70/30 9 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
CLOSE PLEASE