Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
40G-LR4 Multi-Wavelength Fiber Tap (FTP-1516)

Network Taps 40G-LR4 Multi-Wavelength Fiber Tap (FTP-1516)

The FTP-1516 will tap a 40GBase-LR4 network link, sending a copy of traffic from each device on each wavelength out 4 LC ports in LR format. The FTP-1516 allows you to access a multi-lambda fiber connection and monitor it by combining 4 SFP+ single wavelength ports into one native 40GbE interface on your monitoring devices.*

Monitor outputs are at 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331nm. The FTP-1516 is completely passive and uses no electrical power.


These network taps are ideal for security applications, network monitoring and anywhere you need to see all the data that only an In-Line solution can provide. Invisible to the network, completely passive and fault-tolerant, fiber taps will not affect network performance or integrity.
They provide permanent In-Line access to network links - eliminating the need for network connectors to be disconnected and connected each time a segment needs to be analyzed.
Our taps allow you to view layer 1 and 2 errors not seen when performing network monitoring using SPAN ports.

  • Non-powered, passive tap
  • Optional 1U rack mount holds 2 taps
  • 6U 12 bay rack available

*monitoring device must support this feature

NETWORK PORT
     Two (2) 40Gb LR4 Network Connections

MONITOR PORT
     Eight (8) LC Monitor Connections

SPLIT RATIO
     50/50

INSERTION LOSS**
     Network Ports: 3.4 dB insertion loss
     Monitor Ports: 3.7 dB insertion loss
     **typical

PHYSICAL DIMENSIONS (H x W x D)
     1.13 x 8.75 x 7.75 in.
     (2.86 x 22.22 x 19.69 cm)

WEIGHT
     1.10 lbs (0.49 kgs)

CERTIFICATIONS
     CE, ROHS

FIBER TYPE
     OS2

ENVIRONMENTAL
     Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0° to 40°C)
     Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30° to 65°C )
     Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY
     Two (2) Year Standard Hardware Warranty

Product Description
     FTP-1516 40Gb Passive TAP with 2 LR4 LC style ports, to tap a 40GBASE-LR4 fiber strand link. and output to 8 LC style monitor ports, 50/50 split ratio. 9 micron fiber, with 8 separate LC output ports (2 for each wavelength)

     FTP-1716 40Gb Passive TAP with 2 LR4 LC style ports,to tap a 40GBASE-LR4 fiber strand link. and output to 8 LC style monitor ports, 70/30 split ratio. 9 micron fiber, with 8 separate LC output ports (2 for each
wavelength)

 

Optional Equipment
     RMC-2 2-Unit Rack Mount
     RMC-12-2 12-Unit Rack Mount

CLOSE PLEASE