Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
DS-1404 Bypass Switch

DURAstream™ Bypass Switches DS-1404 Bypass Switch

The DURAstream™ DS-1404 Bypass Switch is an easy-to-manage external active bypass providing failover for data monitoring of critical 10 Gigabit network segments. Line rate throughput and real-time data forwarding hardware protects data and allows critical voice and data applications to perform uninterrupted and meet high demands for quality and security. Deployed with an in-line monitoring tool, a DURAstream™ Bypass Switch creates a comprehensive solution for intrusion prevention.

 

Click here to Download the Rack Mount Installation Guide

  • Optimized reliability of critical network links
  • Achieve fail-safe monitoring with in-line monitoring tools such as IPS and DPI
  • Improved network uptime and security
  • Protects against abnormal traffic patterns
  • Increased application availability
  • Upgrade, maintain, or replace in-line devices without interrupting network operations 
  • Improved visibility to appliance performance.

PORTS

  • Network Ports: Two (2) 10/1G Fiber
  • Appliance Ports: Two (2) SFP+ (Supports SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, SFP SX, LX, BT)
  • Management Port: RJ45
  • Console Port: DB9

 

POWER REQUIREMENTS

  • Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
  • Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 90 Watts
  • Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~50-60Hz 7A MAX.

 

CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE
  • RoHS

 

DIMENSIONS (HXWXD)

1.5 x 8.3 x 12.5 in (3.81 x 21.08 x 31.75 cm)

 

WEIGHT

3.75 lbs (1.7 kgs)

 

ENVIRONMENTAL

Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)
Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

 

WARRANTY

One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included. Advanced Replacement-
Next Day, third business day options available.

 

ORDER INFORMATION

DS-1404. DURAstream 4 Port 10G Bypass Switch. Supports 1 Network Link, 1 Appliance.

 

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Product                                        Description

  • SFP+-SR/SX                      SR Multimode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP+-LR/LX                       LR Singlemode 10G/1G Transceiver
  • SFP-SX                              1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-LX                              1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
  • SFP-RJ45                           1G Copper Transceiver
  • RMC-2C                             Rack mount for DS-1404. Fits 2 units in a 1U chassis.

 

Model Network Fiber Diameter
DS-1404-5 50 Micron 
DS-1404-6 62.5 Micron 
DS-1404-9 9 Micron
CLOSE PLEASE